Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Manitoba Financial Services Agency (MFSA) is committed to respecting privacy and protecting personal information. We collect personal information according to section 36(1)(b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, C.C.S.M. c. F175 (“FIPPA”) and our mandate under the provincial laws we administer, such as The Securities Act, The Commodity Futures Act, The Real Estate Brokers Act, The Mortgage Brokers Act, The Insurance Act, The Credit Unions and Caisse Populaires Act, The Cooperatives Act, The Corporations Act, Part XXIV.(“The Acts”); and our internal policies, rules, regulations, directives and procedures. MFSA limits its collection of personal information to that which is needed to provide you with the services or products you have requested. Collection will only take place with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information to Provide Requested Services

Any personal information that you provide through this website is collected in compliance with FIPPA. The personal information that you provide will be used only for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, unless you consent or we are authorized to do so by FIPPA.

If you wish to join our newsletter mailing list or have a brochure or other publication mailed to you, we will request your name and address. By providing this information to MFSA, you consent to its collection. Personal information is information that can be used to identify a specific individual. It may include, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, home address, email address, or phone number. We also collect personal information from individuals in the following cases:

  • when individuals use the Contact Us feature on our website in order to respond to their requests;
  • when individuals file a complaint with MFSA in order to respond to their concerns;
  • when individuals use the Subscribe feature on our website in order to receive emails with information on various topics;
  • when we receive requests for information on our voluntary programs and services designed to benefit individuals such as investor education; and
  • in such other cases as permitted or required by applicable law

If you do provide MFSA with your personal information, either through our website, or through any other means, it will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • for the purpose of administering The Acts;
  • for such other purpose as noted in this privacy policy;
  • for such other purpose as you are informed of at the time of collection; or,
  • in accordance with FIPPA, or as permitted by applicable law.

If you have questions concerning the collection of personal information on this page, please contact Liz Klippenstein, Web Administrator by email Liz.Klippenstein@gov.mb.ca;

by telephone – at (204) 945-2110.If you have any general questions about Manitoba’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please visit the FIPPA website.

Collection and Use of Other Information

Other information that may be collected from visitors to our website includes:

  • internet Protocol (IP) addresses from computers that access our website identifies your computer; or your internet domain name, for e.g., anycompany.com. This information may identify you, depending upon the “naming standards” used by your internet service provider;
  • date and time the website is accessed;
  • pages visited on the website;
  • URL of the resource that referred the visitor to the website; and
  • content downloaded from the website.

We use Google Analytics to provide users with relevant information and to enhance their online experience.  Through these applications, Google may collect personal and other information, including users’ IP addresses. For additional information on how Google collects and stores personal and non-personal information, please refer to Google’s Privacy Centre and Google’s Privacy FAQ.

You have the option to decline providing personal or other information.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of all the features available on our website and prevent personalized services from being provided.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to personalize your website visit.  A cookie is a small piece of data, which often contains a unique identifier, and may be sent to your computer or mobile device by our website’s server.  This data is stored in your website browser and allows us to provide you with personalized information on return visits to our website (i.e., language preference).  You have the option to change the settings on your browser to deny cookies or warn you when cookies may be deposited.

Security

MFSA will protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of MFSA’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

Links to External Websites

Links to websites not under MFSA’s control, including those to our social media accounts, are provided for convenience only. When an individual clicks on one of these links, that individual will leave the MFSA website and enter the other website.  MFSA is not responsible for the information or the accuracy, currency, or reliability of the content on these sites.  MFSA does not endorse the sites or their content.

Information offered by non-Government of Canada or non-Government of Manitoba sites linked here is not subject to the The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. MFSA has no control over these other websites and is not responsible for the collection of an individual’s personal information on these other websites or their use of cookies or other tracking devices or methods.

MFSA maintains official pages or accounts on social media websites, in order to better engage with its stakeholders and the public, and to promote education and awareness of our activities.  MFSA social media accounts are public. Users who choose to interact with MFSA via social media should review their own privacy settings, and the terms of use and privacy policies of these social media websites and any applications you use to access them.  Social media websites used by MFSA include, but are not limited to, Twitter and YouTube. Content you choose to share with MFSA (such as photos, videos, or comments) may be shared or reposted on one or more of our official social media pages. For more about our social media please see our Social Media Policy.

Questions or Removal from Mailing List

If you have any questions about our collection of information about you, or if you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, please contact our Web Administrator:

  • in person or by mail – at 500-400 St. Mary Avenue, R3C 4K5; Attn.: Liz Klippenstein, Web Administrator
  • by email – Liz.Klippenstein@gov.mb.ca;
  • by telephone – at (204) 945-2110; or
  • by fax – (204) 945-0330.